David McCorkle v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] See Opening Br. at 19
("[E]very employee starts out with a [NRA] of ‘age 65’ – i.e.,
the earlier of the two alternative dates in the definition that the
employee would reach were he to immediately terminate
employment.").

   The flaw in Plaintiffs’ reasoning is their assumption that
the NRA calculation must be made as though the employee
was immediately terminating employment the day after he or
22               MCCORKLE v. BANK OF AMERICA
she starts. Plaintiffs do not offer any support for that assump-
tion, which the anti-backloading statute itself, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1054, dispels. The statute plainly provides that "all . . . rele-
vant factors used to compute benefits shall be treated as
remaining constant as of the current year for all years after
[such] current year." § 1054(b)(1)(B)(iv). In other words, a
participant’s employment is "treated as remaining constant"
for the year of his initial employment and "for all years after
the current year." Id. Thus, ERISA would assume the partici-
pant’s employment continues until actual termination causes