David McCorkle v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] D.

   Plaintiffs vociferously argue, however, that they have not
conceded Count III, and out of an abundance of caution, we
will briefly address Plaintiffs’ alternative theory that the
Plan’s NRA violates ERISA’s backloading provisions. When
we consider those claims, we find them to lack merit, espe-
cially in light of Plaintiffs’ unquestionable concession that the
Plan states a valid NRA pursuant to § 1002(24).

   The chief failing of Plaintiffs’ claim is that ERISA’s back-
loading rules do not apply once a plan participant reaches
NRA. See 26 U.S.C. § 411(b)(1)(B); 29 U.S.C.
16                  MCCORKLE v. BANK OF AMERICA
§ 1054(b)(1)(B) (anti-backloading rules govern "the annual
rate at which any individual who is or could be a participant
can accrue the retirement benefits payable at normal retire-
ment age under the plan for any later plan year is not more
than 133 1/3 percent of the annual rate at which he can accrue
benefits for any plan year beginning on or after such particu-
lar plan year and before such later plan year.") (emphasis
added); see also Eaton v. Onan Corp., 117 F. Supp. 2d 812,
830 n.8 (S.D. Ind. 2000) (comparing ERISA’s anti-
backloading rules, which "take into account only benefits
accrued before [NRA]," and anti-discrimination rules, found