David McCorkle v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] a statutorily defined formula based on the 30-year Treasury
rate, a factor that fluctuates and may often be markedly lower
than the plan interest crediting rate. Id. The result of this
"whipsaw" is a potentially large disparity between the
employee’s current hypothetical account balance and the
lump sum distribution that the employee would be entitled to
receive.3

(2006), which amended ERISA to allow cash balance plans to distribute
the current present value of a participant’s hypothetical account upon his
or her early termination from a plan. See PPA § 701(a)(2)(f)(1)(B) (codi-
fied at 29 U.S.C. § 1053(f)(1)(B)) ("An applicable defined benefit plan
shall not be treated as failing to meet [certain accrued benefit standards]
solely because the present value of the accrued benefit (or any portion
thereof) of any participant is, under the terms of the plan, equal to the
amount expressed as the balance in the hypothetical account . . . or as an
accumulated percentage of the participant’s final average compensation.");
see also West v. AK Steel Corp., 484 F.3d 395, 401-02 (6th Cir. 2007).
   3
     Notice 96-8 itself provides an example of the whipsaw disparity:
    A cash balance plan provides for interest credits at a fixed rate
    of 8% per annum that are not conditioned on continued employ-