State v. Duguay
[…] We have previously held that “in concert with” indictment language is sufficient to charge a defendant “as either a principal or accomplice.” State v. Thresher, 122 N.H. 63, 69, 442 A.2d 578, 581 (1982).

Our Criminal Code essentially “eradicat[es] the distinctions between principal and accomplice,” id., by providing that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” RSA 626:8, I (1996). A person is legally accountable for another person’s conduct if “[h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” RSA 626:8, II(c) (1996). A person is an accomplice of another person if “[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” RSA 626:8, III(a) (1996). Further, “[w]hen causing a particular result is an element of [the substantive] offense,” the State must establish that the alleged accomplice *225acted “with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.” RSA 626:8, IV (1996) .

The substantive offense in this case, attempted murder, requires a purpose to cause the death of another. See State v. Allen, 128 N.H. 390, 396, 514 A.2d 1263, 1267 (1986).