See Farrow, 140 N.H. at 476, 667 A.2d at 1032.
Pursuant to RSA 76:17-c, II, if the superior court determines that an assessment is incorrect, the town shall abate taxes assessed for years following the incorrect assessment even if the taxpayer did not appeal those taxes. Thus, if this section is read in isolation, the plaintiff would be entitled to abatements for the tax years subsequent to 1993. See RSA 76:17-c, II. RSA 76:17-c,. I, provides, however, that “the selectmen or assessors shall thereafter use the correct assessment value . . . until there is a general reassessment in the municipality.” Here, the town conducted a general reassessment in 1994. See RSA 21-J:10 (1988); RSA 75:1 (1991). Thus, pursuant to the plain language of RSA 76:17-c, I, that reassessment extinguished the town’s obligation to apply the 1993 abatement to the tax years following the general reassessment.