RSA 567-A:4 (1997). *194Accordingly, we will not overturn the probate court’s ruling on guardianship if it is supported by the evidence and is not erroneous as a matter of law. See In re William A., 142 N.H. 598, 600, 705 A.2d 1196, 1197 (1998).
Brenda first contends that the probate court’s finding that “no clear and convincing evidence was presented requiring substitution of parental care” was unsupported by the evidence. We disagree. RSA 463:8, 111(b) (Supp. 1997) provides:
If a parent objects to the establishment of the guardianship of the person requested by a non-parent, the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the minor require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision to provide for the essential physical and safety needs of the minor or to prevent specific, significant psychological harm to the minor.
At the hearing, Brenda presented four witnesses, including herself, a family friend, and members of her immediate family, who testified that Erica inappropriately or inadequately cared for her son.