Accordingly, we understand Brenda’s argument to be that the probate court erred, as a matter of law, in not giving almost presumptive weight to the father’s wishes, and that the guardianship statute requires the court to specifically enumerate in its order its reasons for discounting Jeremy’s testimony and ruling in favor of Erica. This argument is without merit. Although the guardianship statute requires the probate court to ascertain the preference of the minor and give that preference just weight, see RSA 463:8, IV (Supp. 1997), it contains no such provision with respect to the wishes of a parent. Likewise, RSA 463:8, VI (Supp. 1997) provides that if a parent objects to the “appointment or continuation of a guardianship, the court shall issue written findings” explaining why the petitioner has met its burden of proving that appointment of a guardian is necessary (Emphasis added.)