(Emphasis added.)
Kevin E. argues that the trial court erred by concluding that Part I, Article 17 of the New Hampshire Constitution does not apply to juvenile delinquency hearings. In response, the State argues that a juvenile adjudication was proper in this district court, regardless of where the offense occurred, because Kevin E. resided in Carroll County and under RSA 169-B:5,1 (1994), juvenile proceedings “may be originated in any judicial district in which the minor is found or resides.”
We have held that whether a particular constitutional right is available in juvenile proceedings “is to be decided on a case-by-case basis.” State v. Justus, 140 N.H. 413, 415, 666 A.2d 1353, 1354 (1995).