State v. Marti
[…] State v. Patch, 135 N.H. 127, 128, 599 A.2d 1243, 1244 (1991). To pass constitutional muster, “the indictment must be specific enough to ensure notice to the defendant, assurance against double jeopardy, and the reliability of an unanimous jury verdict.” Id. If the indictment could not reasonably be read to charge more than one offense, however, the indictment is not duplicitous. See State v. Wright, 126 N.H. 643, 646, 496 A.2d 702, 704 (1985).

We find that the second count could not reasonably be read to charge a violation of both RSA 632-A:2, X-a and RSA 632-A:2, III. RSA 632-A:2, X-a makes it felonious to engage in sexual penetration with another “[w]hen, except as between legally married spouses, the victim is 13 years of age or older and under 18 years of age and the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this *616authority to coerce the victim to submit.” The second count charged that in 1990 the defendant