State v. Marti
[…] Thus, the State alleged that the defendant: (1) engaged in anal intercourse; (2) with his daughter who was between the ages of thirteen and eighteen; and (3) used his authority as her father to coerce her to submit by having subjected her to prior sexual and physical abuse. These allegations establish a violation of RSA 632-A:2, X-a.

In contrast, RSA 632-A:2, III makes it felonious to engage in sexual penetration with another “[w]hen the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.” The State rightly contends that the second count fails to allege that the defendant threatened the victim, or that she believed that he had the ability to carry out the threats.