State v. Hatt
[…] The defendant has offered no argument persuading us that this interpretation should not apply to RSA 625:11, V Thus, we will not add a requirement under RSA 625:11, V that the State prove that a firearm in a particular case was loaded. The legislature could have added this requirement if it so desired, as it clearly has in other contexts. See, e.g., RSA 212:17 (1989).

The defendant also argues that if actual capability of causing death or serious bodily injury is not required to prove that a weapon is deadly, a defendant could be convicted under RSA 636:1,111(a) of armed robbery if the defendant threatened to shoot the victim with a realistic-looking toy gun. Thus, he argues that RSA 636:1, 111(b), which elevates robbery to armed robbery if the defendant “[r]easonably appeared to the victim to be armed with a deadly weapon,” would be rendered superfluous. We disagree. Threatening to fire a toy gun is not objectively understood to be capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Rines, 413 A.2d at 644. Thus, RSA 636:1, 111(a) would not apply in that scenario.