Bianco Professional Ass'n v. Home Insurance
[…] We express no opinion as to the latter.

Similarly, we are not persuaded that Falkenham reasonably should have expected his conduct to be the basis of a suit or claim, even assuming that he signed the retainer contract with the Martins, worked on their case for a year prior to Farley’s assignment to it, and apparently never formally withdrew from the case. Again, RSA 294-A:17 is controlling. It provides that “[e]very individual who renders professional services as an employee of a professional corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which he personally participates . . . .” RSA 294- A:17, II (emphasis added). The trial court found that upon Farley’s assignment to the Martins’ file, with the exception of approximately ten minutes in September 1990, Falkenham had no involvement with the case until after the statute of limitations had expired.