Case: 11-40632 Document: 00511933253 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/25/2012
[…] plain error review should be applied in sentencing appeals.” That is true only
in part. Here, for the first time in decades and maybe for the first time ever, the
court voted a case en banc without benefit of panel consideration.9 That action
is well justified, because, as the majority explains, we need to take sides in the
inter-circuit split on the timing issue in applying the second prong.
But although the court has the discretion whether to take a case en banc,
once we do so we have before us not just selected issues but the entire case. That
9
See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (authorizing a “hearing or rehearing before the court in [sic]
banc . . . ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active
service) (emphasis added); FED. R. APP. P. 35(a)-(c); 5TH CIR. R. 35.6.
25
Case: 11-40632 Document: 00511933253 Page: 26 Date Filed: 07/25/2012
No. 11-40632
is especially so in this rare circumstance, where there has been no panel treat-
ment of any issue.