State v. Haycock
[…] I reached down, picked up my cane[.] By then, [the victim] was back over by the doorway ....

Defense counsel asked the defendant what he did “right after” the victim hit him in the chest. The defendant responded, “I bent over, like that, because I dropped my cane because it knocked the wind out of me, just about, and I come up with a right as hard as I could, which isn’t very hard, and that was the end of it.”

RSA 627:4, I (1996) provides in part:
A person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person, and he may use a degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.

We conclude that the defendant’s testimony provides “some evidence” that the defendant assaulted the victim in defense of his son and, as such, the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s request to provide the instruction to the jury.