Rallis v. Town of Hampton Planning Board
[…] In support of its argument that the amendment became effective upon first published notice, the planning board relies upon RSA *21676:12, I, V This reliance is misplaced. There is a distinction between a planning board taking jurisdiction over an application, which is at issue here, and formal consideration of an application after accepting jurisdiction.

RSA 676:12, in pertinent part, states: “No proposed subdivision [regulation] or amendment thereto shall affect a plat or application formally accepted by the planning board ... so long as said plat or application was accepted prior to the first legal notice of said change or amendment.” RSA 676:12, V The purpose of the statute is to protect applications from regulatory amendments passed while the application is under formal consideration. See Rail v. Town of Belmont, 138 N.H. 172, 173 (1993).