Delaney v. State
[…] DiFruscia v. N.H. Dept. of Pub. Works & Highways, 136 N.H. 202, 204 (1992).

Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the State may not be sued in State court without its consent. Mahan v. N.H. Dep’t of Admin. Services, 141 N.H. 747, 749 (1997). “The legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity when it enacted RSA chapter 541-B, subject to several exceptions.” Id. RSA 541-B:9 (1997) states, in part:

I. Without otherwise limiting or defining the sovereign immunity of the state and its agencies, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(c) Any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment.

*176We have said that the discretionary function exception retains governmental immunity for conduct involving an executive or planning function characterized by the exercise of a high degree of official judgment or discretion.