Sirrell v. State
[…] B. The Tax Process

Statewide property tax bills reflect the equalized value of property as of April 1 of each year. See RSA 76:2 (1991); RSA 76:8, I (Supp. 2000); RSA 21-J:3, XIII (2000). The selectmen or the assessors in each municipality annually determine the local assessed value of the property within each municipality as of April 1. See RSA 74:1 (1991); RSA 75:8 (1991). Each municipality completes a form that lists the total value of its properties, the changes to its properties, and any exemptions and credits claimed. This information is supplied to the DRA.

RSA 21-J:3, XIII requires the DRA to “[e]qualize annually . . . the valuation of the property as assessed in the [municipalities] in the state ... by adding to or deducting from the aggregate valuation of the property . . . such sums as will bring such valuations to true and market value of the property.” The first step in the equalization process involves a ratio study which compares, within each municipality, the assessed property values submitted by the municipality to the sales prices of all properties sold in the municipality in the prior year. See RSA 21-J:9-a (2000).