In re Peirce
[…] See Eldridge v. Eldridge, 136 N.H. 611, 613 (1993). As a matter of law, we conclude that the trial court erroneously interpreted RSA 458-C:7.

“The legislature enacted the child support guidelines in 1988 to establish a uniform system for determining the amount of child support to be awarded.” Giles v. Giles, 136 N.H. 540, 543 (1992) (quotation omitted); see also RSA 458-C:l (1992). According to RSA 458-C:4 (1992), “the guidelines shall apply in all child support cases, including orders modifying an existing support order.” Giles, 136 N.H. at 543.

RSA 458-C:7 provides:

The obligor or obligee may apply to the court . . . for modification of [a child support] order 3 years after the entry of the last order for support, without the need to show a substantial change of circumstances. This section shall not prohibit the obligor or obligee from applying at any time for a modification based on substantial change of circumstances.

This statute was enacted to resolve inequities in child support orders and to bring New Hampshire into compliance with federal law. See Eldridge, 136 N.H. at 614; see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 666(a)(10)(A)(i), (iii) (Supp. 2000).