Uzoka v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Uzoka’s record of conviction is distinguishable from the petitioner in Stubbs. In Stubbs, the only detail of the conviction available was the charge identified in the indictment that the petitioner had “engage[d] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” Id. at 252 n.1. In contrast, the charge that Uzoka was convicted of—Count 12—contains specific allegations describing his conduct. Count 12 read: “[B]etween on or about the 18th day of November, 2001 and the 17th day of November, 2002, . . . [Uzoka] did knowingly engage in sexual conduct: to wit touched 2 Section § 3509(a)(8) defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” 4 the breasts of T.L., date of birth 11/18/89, while the said Osita Uzoka, had a legal duty or had assumed the responsibility of caring for T.L.” (A.R. 321.) The victim was approximately twelve years old and was Uzoka’s stepdaughter, he had assumed responsibility of caring for her, and he had