Devere v. Attorney General
[…] Devere v. Attorney General

LYNN, J.,

superior court justice, specially assigned under RSA 490:3, dissenting. I believe the majority has construed the protec*770tive purposes of the New Hampshire Driver Privacy Act (DPA), RSA 260:14 (Supp. 2000), more broadly than the General Court intended, and that this error has led the majority to impose a judicial gloss on section III of the DPA that is at odds with both the plain language of the statute and its legislative history.

I

RSA 260:14, III states:

Motor vehicle records may be made available in response to a request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, pursuant to a court order, the federal government, or a law enforcement agency for use in official business. The request shall be on a case-by-case basis. Any records received pursuant to this section shall not be further transferred or otherwise made available to any other person or listed entity not authorized under this paragraph.

Initially, I note my agreement with the majority that the qualifying phrase “for use in official business” in section III should be construed to modify all the terms which precede it, not simply the term “law enforcement agency.”