Devere v. Attorney General
[…] But, in my view, the legislative history of the DPA convincingly demonstrates that the legislature did not intend to go as far as the majority does by its holding in this case.

The DPA provides greater privacy protection than the DPPA in three principal respects. First, while the DPPA allows disclosure of a person’s photograph or computerized image and social security number (i.e., “highly restricted personal information,” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4)) for any purpose specified in section 2721(b) if the person has given express consent (and for some purposes without express consent, see 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(2)), the DPA appears to prohibit the disclosure of a person’s photograph, computerized image and social *773security number even if consent has been given. See, e.g., RSA 260:14, V(a)(8) (“Except for a person’s photograph, computerized image and social security number . . . motor vehicle records may be made available ... (8) [f]or bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations, provided that the express consent of each person to whom such motor vehicle records pertain has been obtained.” (emphasis added)).