In re Valence
[…] In re Valence

DALIANIS, J.,

dissenting. The first issue raised in this appeal is whether the trial court erroneously included the respondent’s unvested stock options granted during the marriage in the marital estate. I believe that inclusion of these unvested stock options in the marital estate was correct as a matter of law.

*671RSA 458:16-a, I (Supp. 2001) provides that “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties” is included in the marital estate and is subject to equitable distribution. The statute specifically provides that intangible property “includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits or savings plans.” Id.