In re Valence
[…] In New Hampshire, the equitable division of property need not reflect the parties’ joint efforts in obtaining or maintaining a marital asset. See RSA 458:16-a, II (Supp. 2001). The “actions of either party during the marriage which contributed to the growth or diminution in value of property owned by either or both of the parties” is but one of several factors that the court may consider when deciding that an equal division of property is not equitable under the circumstances. See RSA 458:16-a, 11(f).