The majority reasons that the biological father was not entitl
[…] See RSA 170-B:5,1(d) (Supp. 2001); RSA 170-B:6 (Supp. 2001).
*781RSA 170-B:5, 1(d) provides that consent must be obtained from the natural father “provided that he was found to be entitled to notice and ... the right to consent under RSA 170-B:5-a.” See also RSA 170-B:6. RSA 170-B:5-a, 1(a) (Supp. 2001) provides that notice and an opportunity to prove paternity must be given to “[a] person named by the natural mother in an affidavit filed with the court, prior to ... the mother consenting to an adoption pursuant to RSA 170-B:9.” RSA 170-B:5-a, 1(b) (Supp. 2001) similarly provides that notice and an opportunity to prove paternity must be given to “[t]he natural or legal father, if his identity is known by the court, ... or the proposed adoptive parents or their attorney prior to ... the mother consenting to an adoption pursuant to RSA 170-B:9.”