The applicable standard of review in this case is provided by RSA 541:13 (1997), which authorizes our review of agency decisi
[…] The applicable standard of review in this case is provided by RSA 541:13 (1997), which authorizes our review of agency decisions for errors of law. See Appeal of House Legislative Facilities Subcom., 141 N.H. 443, 445 (1996). We presume the PELRB’s findings of fact to be “lawful and reasonable.” RSA 541:13. We act as the final arbiter of the meaning of the statute, however, and will set aside erroneous rulings of law. See Appeal of Inter-Lakes Sch. Bd., 147 N.H. 28,31 (2001).
RSA 273-A:5, I(c) prohibits public employers from “discriminating] in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization.” RSA chapter 273-A contains no definition of “employee”; RSA 273-A:1, IX (Supp. 2001), however, defines “public employee” and excludes “[p]ersons in a probationary or temporary status” from the definition.