In re Shelby R.
[…] Id. at 491-94. The factors involved in an abuse and neglect proceeding against a stepparent - the private interests, the nature of the proceedings and the State’s interest - are indistinguishable from those in Brittany S. The outcome of this case is thus dictated by Brittany S.

The Child Protection Act provides court-appointed counsel to an indigent parent who has been accused of abusing or neglecting his or her own child. RSA 169-C:10, 11(a). The statute also allows a court to appoint counsel for an indigent parent not accused of abuse or neglect “if the parent is a household member and such independent legal representation is necessary to protect the parent’s interests.” Id. “Parent” is defined to include “mother, father, [and] adoptive parent.” RSA 169-C:3, XXI (2002). RSA 169-C:10,11(a), however, states that “[t]he court shall not appoint an *244attorney to represent any other persons involved in a case brought under this chapter.” This blanket prohibition strips a court of the authority to appoint counsel to represent an indigent stepparent in an abuse and neglect proceeding under any circumstances.

The threshold step in a due process analysis is to determine whether a stepfather has a legally protected interest.