On the day the plaintiff was injured, she was playing for the Daniel’s team in a one-pitch tournament. As set forth in ASA official
[…] Dobe v. Comm’r, N.H. Dep’t of Health & Human Services, 147 N.H. 458, 460 (2002) (quotation omitted). The facts alleged in the plaintiffs pleadings are assumed true and all reasonable inferences are construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. We will uphold the granting of a motion to dismiss when the facts pled do not constitute a basis for legal relief. Id.
I. Comparative Fault Statute
We first examine the comparative fault statute and its effect upon common law negligence actions. RSA 507:7-d, in part, states:
Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff or plaintiffs legal representative, to recover damages in tort for death, personal injury or property damage, if such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant, or the defendants in the aggregate if recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, but the damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict.
At common law, a plaintiffs contributory negligence was a complete bar to the recovery of damages. See Lavoie v. Hollinracke, 127 N.H. 764, 769 (1986) (interpreting predecessor comparative negligence statute).