State v. Gordon
[…] I. Sentencing

The defendant was convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault in 1993 in Hillsborough County. On July 18, 1998, two weeks after the defendant committed the acts underlying the convictions in this case, he committed five counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault in Rockingham County that led to convictions after a jury trial in 1999. While the acts in Rockingham County occurred after the acts at issue in this case, the Rockingham County convictions were entered before the trial court found the defendant guilty in this case.

RSA 632-A:10-a, III (Supp. 2002) provides: “If the court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted of 2 or more offenses under RSA 632-A:2 ..., the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.” The phrase “previously convicted” is defined as “any conviction obtained by trial on the merits, or negotiated plea with the assistance of counsel and evidencing a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of the defendant’s rights, provided, however, that previous imprisonment is not required.” RSA 632-A:10-a, IV (Supp. 2002).