RSA 264:20. Similarly, if RSA 264:3, I, applied to this case, Enterprise, as the owner, would be required to provide security for “any judgment for damages” that may be recovered against the owner or against the driver. RSA 264:3, I. The statutes make no distinction *494between liability occasioned by the fault of the owner and liability occasioned by the fault of the driver.
Had the legislature wished to exempt owners from providing coverage for accidents that were not their fault, it could have done so in RSA 264:6,1 (1993). This statute provides that:
I. The provisions of RSA 264:3 shall not apply:
(a) To the owner of a vehicle driven by one having obtained possession or control thereof without his express or implied consent;
(b) To either the owner or the driver involved in an accident when the director shall be satisfied that neither caused nor contributed to cause the accident...;
(c) To either the owner or driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that was caused by the criminal act of a third party, for which criminal act such other party has been convicted.
Thus, to be exempt from RSA 264:3, an owner must demonstrate that neither the owner nor the driver “caused or contributed to cause the accident,” unless the owner can demonstrate non-permissive use or a criminal act by a third party.