Ct. App. 1962); 15 L. Russ & T. Segalla, Couch on Insurance 3d § 219.48 (rev. ed. 1999).
New Hampshire’s FRA imposes post-accident requirements on both the owner and the driver of the vehicle, but does not require mandatory insurance. The parties agree that RSA 264:3 (1993) and RSA 264:20 (1993) govern the responsibilities of the drivers and owner in this case. The statutes provide two ways for an owner to comply with the FRA following an accident. The owner may follow the requirements of RSA 264:3, I (1993). Alternatively, it may argue that it falls under one of three exemptions in RSA 264:3, ll(a)-(c) (1993). In this case, Enterprise argues that its status as a self-insured qualifies it under RSA 264:3, 11(c), which allows an exemption when an owner can demonstrate it is “covered by... proof of financial responsibility in accordance with RSA 264:20 and 21.”
Up to this point, I do not understand my interpretation of the FRA as it relates to this case to differ from that of today’s decision.