In re Nelson
[…] See, e.g., Leclerc, 85 N.H. at 121; McLaughlin, 139 N.H. at 263 (petition by maternal grandparents). Where guardianship issues have not been present, however, we have noted that the superior court’s jurisdiction is broader than this line of cases would suggest. See Ellsworth, 140 N.H. at 837.

RSA 491:7 provides, in part, that “[t]he superior court shall take cognizance ... of suits in equity under RSA 498:1.” RSA 498:1, in turn, provides:

The superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in ... [certain specified cases] and in all other cases cognizable in a court of equity, except that the court of probate shall have *558exclusive jurisdiction over equitable matters arising under its subject matter jurisdiction authority in RSA 547, RSA 547-C and RSA 552:7.

Because I believe that the probate court lacks jurisdiction in this case, I would conclude that the superior court has equitable jurisdiction under this section.