In August 2002, the Colebrook House sought a declaration that the State Indoor Smoking Act preempte
[…] Such an interpretation is strained at best.
Had the legislature intended to permit municipalities to enact stricter no-smoking standards to protect the public health, it could have explicitly *772done so. In other statutory schemes, the legislature has explicitly authorized localities to enact more stringent requirements than those provided under State law. See RSA 485-C:20 (2001) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preempt the authority of municipalities, under other statutes, to enact local ordinances or regulations affecting groundwater, other than groundwater withdrawals; provided, however, that requirements imposed under this chapter shall be considered as minimum.”); RSA205-C:2, III (Supp. 2002) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as ... superseding any local law... and all modular buildings and building components shall comply with all applicable state or local building requirements that exceed the modular building code____”).