In October 2002, the town building inspector reported the following problems with the apartment: (1) plaster falling
[…] Remington Invs. v. Howard, 150 N.H. 653, 654 (2004). In interpreting a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Where the language of a statute is clear on its face, its meaning is not subject to modification. Id. We will neither consider what the legislature might have said nor add words that it did not see fit to include. Id. We-review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Id.
In pertinent part, RSA 540:13-d, I, states:
No action for possession based on non-payment of rent shall be maintained in regard to any premises leased or rented for residential purposes ... if such premises are in substantial violation of the standards of fitness for health and safety set forth in RSA 48-A or in local codes, ordinances or bylaws established. pursuant thereto, and such violation materially affects, the habitability of said premises, provided that:
(a) The tenant proves by clear and convincing evidence that, while not in arrears in rent, he provided notice of the violation to the person to whom he customarily pays rent; and
(b) The landlord failed to correct the violations within 14 days of the receipt of such written notice or, in an emergency, as promptly as conditions require; and
(c) The violations were not caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent; and