SUP. Ct. R. 39(9).
In RSA chapter 494-A, the legislature created the Judicial Conduct Commission (Commission) and declared it to “be responsible for addressing complaints concerning the conduct of judges and clerks in the courts of this state.” RSA 494-A:10, I. It is also empowered to “impose *125disciplinary actions with regard to a complaint by reprimand or censure,” and is directed to report evidence of criminal conduct to the attorney general and to refer to the legislature any matter in which it finds that the judge’s or clerk’s conduct warrants his or her removal. Id.