Horton, 149 N.H. at 144 (citations omitted). Accordingly, where the legislature delegated to the House Judiciary Committee “the authority to conduct an impeachment investigation and to draft the rules under which its investigation would be conducted,” we declined, on justiciability grounds, to interfere with such rules. Petition of JCC, 145 N.H. at 112.
RSA chapter 494-A touches upon the powers of impeachment and removal by address in directing the Commission to refer to the legislature any matter warranting removal of the judge or clerk. See RSA 494-A: 10,1. It also empowers the Commission to “conduct such further investigation as it may deem necessary before ruling on the complaint.” RSA 494-A:ll, I. To the extent that the Commission is authorized to investigate and report to the legislature on conduct by a judge that may warrant impeachment or removal by address, we decline, on justiciability grounds, to interfere with those functions of the Commission.