In re Angley-Cook
[…] Lawhorn and Lawhorn, 850 P.2d 1126, 1128 (Or. Ct. App. 1993) (citations omitted); see Drummond v. State, 714 A.2d 163, 168-70 (Md. 1998) (holding that social security dependency benefits are not included in calculation of parents’ gross incomes); Graby v. Graby, 664 N.E.2d 488, 490-91 (N.Y. 1996) (same); Wood v. Wood, 964 P.2d 1259, 1264 (Wyo. 1998) (same).

Moreover, under the New Hampshire child support guidelines, there is no provision authorizing a trial court to automatically grant a credit against a parent’s child support obligation for dependency benefits received by the child. RSA 458-C:4 provides the only method by which a trial court may depart from the presumptively correct child support award calculated in accordance with the guidelines: “A written finding or a specific finding by the presiding officer on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined by using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption____”

While. I believe that a trial court may consider social security dependency benefits paid directly to, or on behalf of, a child when determining whether to deviate from the guidelines under RSA 458-C:5, see Griffin v.