The trial court’s interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. The starting point in any statutory interpretation case is the language of the statute itself. Where the language of a particular statutory provision is at issue, we will focus upon the statute as a whole, not on isolated words or phrases. We will not consider what the legislature might have said or add words that the legislature did not include. Crowley v. Frazier, 147 N.H. 387, 389 (2001).
RSA 540-A:2 provides, “No landlord shall willfully violate a tenant’s right to quiet enjoyment of his tenancy____” Pursuant to RSA 540-A:4, IX, “Any landlord ... who violates RSA 540-A:2 or any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10----” RSA 540-A:2 does not further define a tenant’s right to quiet enjoyment; however, we rely upon the common law doctrine that the covenant obligates the landlord to refrain from interference with the tenant’s possession during the tenancy. See Echo Consulting Services v.