Berry v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Society of New York, Inc.
[…] In its opinion, the court quoted the reasoning of a lower Florida court, which had come to a slightly different conclusion, but whose reasoning I find persuasive: “[J]ust as the State may prevent a church from offering human sacrifices, it may protect its children against injuries caused by pedophiles by authorizing civil damages against a church that knowingly (including should know) creates a situation in which such injuries are likely to occur.” Malicki, 814 So. 2d at 360 (quotation omitted).

Finally, I would uphold the trial court’s decision that though the statute of limitations, RSA 508:4, I (1997) and RSA 508:8 (1997), had expired by the time that plaintiff Holly Berry filed suit, the discovery rule allowed her to bring suit within three years of the time she discovered, “or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.” RSA 508:4, I. Though the plaintiff was aware of the sexual abuse, she was not aware of *423the defendant’s response to Poisson’s repeated requests for aid until “within a short period of time prior to filing” the lawsuit.