Carlisle v. Frisbie Memorial Hospital
[…] Frisbie’s argument that EMTALA disclaims all preemption of state laws is incorrect. The provision explicitly states that when EMTALA and a state law conflict, EMTALA preempts the state law. “An actual conflict exists when it is impossible for a private party to comply with both state and federal requirements or where state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishments and execution of the full purpose and objective of Congress.” Koor, 148 N.H. at 621 (quotations omitted).

We now address Frisbie’s claim that EMTALA does not preempt RSA 172-B:3. RSA 172-B:3 provides:

I. When a peace officer encounters a person who in the judgment of the officer is intoxicated ... the officer may take such person into protective custody and shall take whichever of the following actions is, in the judgment of the officer, the most appropriate to ensure the safety and welfare of the public, the individual, or both:
c. Lodge the person in a local jail or county correctional facility for said person’s protection, for up to 24 hours or until the keeper of said jail or facility judges the person to be no longer intoxicated.

Frisbie argues that, as a matter of law, RSA 172-B:3, 1(c) justified its conduct in contacting the police. Frisbie contends that RSA 172-B:3, 1(c) *771permitted the defendants to call the police for the purpose of taking the plaintiff out of Frisbie and putting her in jail.