Carlisle v. Frisbie Memorial Hospital
[…] The disputed jury instruction adequately stated this requirement. We therefore conclude that the trial court’s instruction accurately explained the law of EMTALA in such a way that the jury could not have been misled.

II. Professional Negligence

A RSA 829:81

Dr. Jackson first argues that the plaintiff’s professional negligence claim should not have gone to the jury because, as a matter of law, RSA 329:31 (1995) provides a complete defense to civil liability. Entitled, “Civil Liability; Duty to Warn,” RSA 329:31 provides:

I. A physician licensed under this chapter has a duty to warn of, or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from, a client’s violent behavior when the client has communicated to such physician a serious threat of physical violence against a clearly identified or reasonably identifiable victim or victims, or a serious threat of substantial damage to real property.
II. The duty may be discharged by, and no monetary liability or cause of action may arise against, a physician licensed under this chapter if the physician makes reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims, notifies the police department *773closest to the client’s or potential victim’s residence, or obtains civil commitment of the client to the state mental health system.

Dr. Jackson argues that the plaintiff’s statement that she had contemplated suicide was a “serious threat of physical violence” and made her a “clearly identified victim” under RSA 329:31, I. Therefore, Dr. Jackson concludes, he was not negligent in calling the police because RSA 329:31, II required him to do so to satisfy his statutorily created duty to warn.