Kelleher v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co.
[…] With respect to the breach of warranty claim, the defendant asserts that the trial court improperly omitted an instruction on the usual and customary measure of damages, substituting instead the plaintiff’s repair and replacement costs without including an instruction that the defendant was entitled to an offset or credit for the plaintiff’s use of the windows.

We begin by analyzing the jury instructions under RSA 382-A:2-714 and :2-715, the law applicable to the breach of express warranty claim. RSA 382-A:2-714(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference ... between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted ____” However, “any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.” RSA 382-A:2-714(3) (1994). Consequential damages include “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” RSA 382-A:2-715(2)(b) (1994) (emphasis added).

Here, the plaintiff did not seek direct damages under section 2-714(2).