Kelleher v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co.
[…] Price v. BIC Corp., 142 N.H. 386, 388 (1997); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A(1) (1965). RSA 508:4,1, codifies the common law discovery rule applicable to all personal actions “except as otherwise provided by law,” thereby encompassing this strict liability claim. See Dobe v. Comm’r, N.H. Dep’t of Health & Human Services, 147 N.H. 458, 461 (2002). RSA 508:4 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions ... may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

RSA 508:4,1. Once the defendant establishes that the cause of action was not brought within three years of the alleged act, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to raise and prove the applicability of the discovery rule. Glines v. Bruk, 140 N.H. 180, 181 (1995).