In December 2002, B.T. discontinued her required medications on two
[…] State v. Elementis Chem., 152 N.H. 794, 803 (2005). In establishing the criteria for proving either danger to oneself or danger to others, in the context of an IEA, RSA 135-C:27 requires a threat of, a likelihood of, an attempt to inflict, or an actual infliction of “serious bodily injury” to oneself or another or a lack of capacity to care for one’s own welfare such that there is a likelihood of serious debilitation if admission is not ordered. RSA 135-C:27. The same *261criteria reasonably apply to our analysis of RSA 135-0:34, as both statutes employ similar standards. The standard for an IEA set out in RSA 135-C:27 is: “A person shall be eligible for involuntary emergency admission if he is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness to pose a likelihood of danger to himself or others,” which is similar to the involuntary admission standard in RSA 135-C:34. The primary difference is that an IEA requires that the person pose a “likelihood of danger to himself or others,” RSA 135-C:27, while the involuntary admission standard requires that the person pose a “potentially serious