As such, Manchester SD argues that the second definition of “sending district” is applicable. It further contends that the trial court’s ruling was correct because Juvenile B remained in his mother’s custody until November 4, 2003, and the mother resided in Unity “when custody was transferred to DCYF and prior to [his] placement at the Nashua Children’s Home.”
We disagree with both parties’ arguments, and with the trial court’s determination. Instead, we find that the relevant time standard for defining the terms in RSA 193:27 is provided in the plain language of RSA 193:29,1. Specifically, the determination of the sending district should be based upon when the child is actually “placed and cared for in any home for children or health care facility.”
We agree with both parties that a “bright-line” rule is necessary for the consistent application of the statutes.