“In construing a statute, we will neither consider what the legislature might have said nor add words that it did not see fit to include.” Monahan-Fortin Properties v. Toum of Hudson, 148 N.H. 769, 771 (2002).
The plain language of both RSA 193:29, IV and RSA 193:27, IV further supports our view that the date of the original actual placement of a child in a children’s home is the intended time standard for determining the sending district as defined in RSA 193:27. Specifically, RSA 193:29, IV states:
The agency responsible for placing the child shall inform the sending and receiving districts of where the child presently resides and where the child last resided before placement in a *337home for children, health care facility, or state institution or where the parent of the child resides if the child is in the legal custody of a parent who resides within the state.
(Emphasis added.) RSA 193:27, IV states: