RSA 193:29, I, details a sending school district’s liability for the educational expenses for a child placed in a home for children and reads, in pertinent part:
For any child placed and cared for in any home for children or health care facility, the sending district shall make payments to the receiving district____
As noted by both parties and the trial court, RSA 193:27, IV contains two distinct definitions for a sending school district. The first definition applies in those instances where the child is not in the legal custody of a parent, or the parent resides outside the State. The second definition applies in those instances where the child is retained in the legal custody of a parent residing within the State. Both parties agree that the question of which definition is applicable to the facts of a case depends upon the time at which the trial court must apply RSA 193:27 to determine the sending district.