Cam/pbell), 152 N.H. 515,520 (2005). We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. Petition of State of N.H., 152 N.H. 185,187 (2005). To do so, we look first to the language of the statute to determine legislative intent. Id. When asked to interpret two statutes that deal with similar subject matter, we construe them so that they do not contradict each other and so that they lead to a reasonable result and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statute. State v. Taylor, 152 N.H. 719, 720 (2005).
RSA 159:3 provides that a person is guilty of a class B felony if he “[o]wns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver or other firearm” and has been convicted of certain classes of felonies. RSA 159:3, I. RSA 159:3 therefore authorizes conviction for “ownership,” “possession” or “control.”
RSA 651:2, II-g provides: