Londonderry School District SAU 12 v. State
[…] Id. at 95. The “Basic Education Act,” codified in the Washington statutes, requires each school district “to provide opportunities for all students to develop” essential knowledge and skills in four broad categories. Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.150.210 (2004). The state board of education is required to establish a program that includes “the essential academic learning requirements ... and such other subjects and such activities as the school district shall determine to be appropriate for the education of the school district’s children,” Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.150.220(l)(a), (b), and to “adopt rules to implement and ensure compliance with the program requirements,” Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.150.220(4). See also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 69, § 1 (West 1996) (intent of statute is to provide “public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential and to lead lives as participants in the political and social life of the commonwealth and as contributors to its economy”), § IB (duties of the board of education), § ID (statewide educational goals and academic standards), § IE (curriculum frameworks), § II (performance reports, evaluation system and assessments); Hancock v.