Likewise, when St. Casimir was suppressed, it was deconsecrated and its parishioners became members of another parish. Both the ch
[…] Id. The BTLA’s decision will not be set aside or vacated except for errors of law, unless the City establishes, by a clear preponderance of the evidence before it, that such order was unjust or unreasonable. Id. “The burden of demonstrating the applicability of any exemption [is] ... upon the claimant.” RSA 72:23-m (2003).
Resolution of this appeal requires us to construe RSA 72:23, III. The interpretation and application of statutes present questions of law, which we review de novo. Town of Hinsdale v. Town of Chesterfield, 153 N.H. 70, 72 (2005).
RSA 72:23 provides, in pertinent part:
The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempt from taxation:
III. Houses of public worship, parish houses, church parsonages occupied by their pastors, convents, monasteries, buildings and the lands appertaining to them owned, used and occupied directly for religious training or for other religious purposes by any regularly recognized and constituted denomination, creed or sect, organized, incorporated or legally doing business in this state and *445the personal property used by them for the purposes for which they are established.
In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiters of the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Town of Hinsdale, 153 N.H. at 72. When examining the language of the statute, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning to the words used. Appeal of Town of Bethlehem, 154 N.H. 314, 319 (2006). We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. In construing a religious exemption statute, we adopt neither a liberal attitude because it is charity, nor a hostile attitude because it seeks exemption from taxation. Appeal of Emissaries of Divine Light, 140 N.H. 552, 556 (1995).
According to the plain language of the statute, the land upon which the exemption is sought must be “owned, used and occupied directly for religious training or for other religious purposes by any regularly recognized and constituted denomination____” RSA 72:23, III; see also Alton Bay Camp Meeting Asso. v. Alton, 109 N.H. 44, 48-49 (1968); E. Coast Conf. of the Evangelical Covenant Church of America v. Town of Swanzey, 146 N.H. 658, 663 (2001). There is no dispute that both premises were owned by the respondent.