Assuming without deciding that the Town was not seeking information for an inventory under RSA *354chapter 74, we disagree that RSA chapter 75 does not apply simply because it does not specifically refer to tax abatement applications.
Under RSA 74:11 (2003), selectmen are required to assess a tax against a person “in accordance with their appraisal of the property” at issue, “unless they [are] of the opinion that [their appraisal] does not contain a full and true statement of the property for which such person ... is taxable.” (Emphasis added.) RSA chapter 75, • entitled “Appraisal of Taxable Property,” outlines the specific methods for appraising property. RSA 75:1 (2003). “The appraisal of property determines its value.