The petitioners submitted the following question for placement on the warrant for town meeting:
[…] Warrant articles may be amended at the first session, subject to the following limitations:
(a) Warrant articles whose wording is prescribed by law shall not be amended.
(b) Warrant articles that are amended shall be placed on the official ballot for a final vote on the main motion, as amended.
Thus, amendment of warrant articles at the deliberative session is authorized unless the wording is prescribed by law, a restriction not applicable here, and provided that the amended article is placed upon the official ballot for final vote.
Also relevant to this case is RSA 39:2 (2000), which provides in part:
The subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant, and nothing done at any meeting, except the election of any town officer required by law to be made at such meeting, shall be valid unless the subject thereof is so stated.