Property held by a city, town or district in another city or town for the purpose of a water supply or flood con
[…] RSA 72:11 exempts from taxation land owned by a municipality for “the purpose of a water supply or flood control,” but requires that the public entity make annual payments in lieu of taxes to the city or town where the property lies. RSA 72:11; see Manchester v. Auburn, 102 N.H. 325, 329 (1959) (stating that RSA 72:11 “was plainly intended to take water supply property out of the realm of taxation, and impose a charge in the nature of a charge for special benefit, or a condition upon the grant of a power”). Specifically, RSA 72:11 states in pertinent part:
Property held by a city, town or district in another city or town for the purpose of a water supply or flood control, if yielding no rent, shall not be liable to taxation therein, but the city, town or district so holding it shall annually pay to the city or town in which such property lies an amount equal to that which such place would receive for taxes upon the average of the assessed value of such land, without buildings or other structures, for the 3 years last preceding legal process to acquire the same, or other acquisition thereof, the valuation for each year being reduced by all abatements thereon . . . such payments shall be made on or before December 1 in each year; provided, however, that after such acquisition the valuation thus established shall be subject to change, as to make such value proportional with the assessed value of other property in the town which is subject to taxation, so that such payment will not exceed its proportion of the public charge in that year.
RSA 72:11. Accordingly, the Water Works must make payments based upon the assessed value of the property minus any abatements. RSA 72:11; City of Manchester v. Town of Auburn, 125 N.H. 147, 153 (1984) (Manchester IT).