Property held by a city, town or district in another city or town for the purpose of a water supply or flood con
[…] RSA 79-B:l (2003).
To further these two purposes, RSA chapter 79-B defines a conservation restriction more narrowly than does RSA 477:45. Compare *335RSA 79-B:2, IV with RSA 477:45,1. To qualify for favorable tax treatment under chapter 79-B, a conservation restriction must be “a permanent restriction of open space land by deed granted in perpetuity, and further, as defined by RSA 477:45, I, . . . for the purposes of natural resource conservation____” RSA 79-B:2, IV. Here, the Forest Society easement does not meet the definition of a conservation restriction under RSA 79-B:2, IV. It is not a “permanent restriction” on land “granted in perpetuity.” Id.