Whittaker, 158 N.H. at 768. Therefore, we will not disturb the trial court’s factual findings unless they are not supported by the evidence or are erroneous as a matter of law, and we review the ultimate determination of whether each prong is met de novo. Id.
I
The defendant first maintains that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction on voluntary renunciation. Voluntary renunciation is an affirmative defense to an attempt crime, including attempted first degree murder. See RSA 629:1, III (criminal attempt); RSA 630:l-a (first degree murder). To establish this affirmative defense, a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he “voluntarily renounce[d] his criminal purpose by abandoning his effort to commit the crime or otherwise preventing its commission under circumstances manifesting a complete withdrawal of his criminal purpose.” RSA 629:1,111(a); see also State v. Jernigan, 133 N.H. 396, 398-400 (1990). Moreover, the renunciation cannot be “substantially motivated by circumstances the defendant was not aware of at the inception of his conduct which increase *414the probability of his detection or which make more difficult the commission of the crime.” RSA 629:1, 111(b). “Renunciation is not complete if the purpose is to postpone the criminal conduct until a more advantageous time or to transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective or victim.” Id.
The defendant asserts that he proved “beyond all doubt at trial” that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime under circumstances manifesting a complete withdrawal of his criminal purpose.