On February 15, 2008, the defendant was indicted on two counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault and one count of sexual assault. In
[…] Accordingly, we will not perform a state constitutional analysis. Dellorfano, 128 N.H. at 633.
We also decline to perform a federal constitutional analysis. In the trial court, the defendant did not refer to the Federal Constitution. Thus, he has failed to demonstrate that he preserved a federal constitutional argument for our review. See State v. DeCato, 156 N.H. 570, 573 (2007).
Therefore, we analyze only whether the trial court’s restitution order complies with New Hampshire statutory law. RSA 651:61-a, I (2007) states, in pertinent part: “The legislature finds and declares that the victims of crimes often suffer losses through no fault of their own .... It is the purpose of this act to establish a presumption that the victim will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss.” RSA 651:61-a, II (2007) explains: “The legislature does not intend that restitution be contingent upon an offender’s current ability to pay or upon the availability of other compensation. The legislature intends that the court increase, to the maximum extent feasible, the number of instances in which victims receive restitution.” RSA 651:62, V (2007) defines restitution, in part, as “money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for *286economic loss.” RSA 651:62, III (2007) explains that economic loss “means out-of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal offense.”