On February 15, 2008, the defendant was indicted on two counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault and one count of sexual assault. In
[…] RSA 651:61-a, II (2007) explains: “The legislature does not intend that restitution be contingent upon an offender’s current ability to pay or upon the availability of other compensation. The legislature intends that the court increase, to the maximum extent feasible, the number of instances in which victims receive restitution.” RSA 651:62, V (2007) defines restitution, in part, as “money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for *286economic loss.” RSA 651:62, III (2007) explains that economic loss “means out-of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal offense.” Pursuant to RSA 651:63,1 (Supp. 2009), “[a]ny offender may be sentenced to make restitution in an amount determined by the court.” If a court chooses not to order restitution, it must state its reasons therefore.