Appeal of Town of Conway, 121 N.H. 372, 373 (1981), superseded on other grounds by Laws 1983, 270:2. Certain employees are not counted towards the ten-employee minimum because they are excluded from the statutory definition of “[p]ublic employee.” See RSA 273-A:l, IX (2010); see also Appeal of Town of Conway, 121 N.H. at 373. Among those excluded from the statutory definition of “[p]ublic employee” are “[persons- . . . [who are] employed seasonally, irregularly or on call.” RSA 273-A:1, IX(d). In addition, “[p]ersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” RSA 273-A:8, II; see Appeal of East Derry Fire Precinct, 137 N.H. 607 (1993).