We are the final arbiters of legislative intent as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. Appeal of State Employees’ Assoc. of N.H., 158 N.H. 258, 260 (2009). We begin by examining the statutory language itself, where possible ascribing the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We do not look beyond the language of a statute to determine legislative intent if the language is clear and unambiguous. Id. Moreover, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id.
RSA 273-A.-8, I, provides, in pertinent part: “The board or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10____[I]n no case shall the board certify a bargaining unit of fewer than 10 employees ... without the prior approval of the governing body of the public employer.” (Emphasis added.)