Union Leader Corp. v. New Hampshire Retirement System
[…] ATV Watch v. N.H. Dep’t of Transp., 161 N.H. 746, 752 (2011) (quotation omitted).

When interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of the words used and will consider legislative history only if the statutory language is ambiguous. We resolve questions regarding the Right-to[-]Know law with a view to providing the utmost information in order to best effectuate the statutory and constitutional objective of facilitating access to all public documents.

Id. (quotation omitted).

RSA 91-A:4, I-a provides:

Records of any payment made to an employee of any public body or agency listed in RSA 91-A:l-a, VI(a)-(d), or to the employee’s agent or designee, upon the resignation, discharge, or retirement of the employee, paid in addition to regular salary and accrued vacation, sick, or other leave, shall immediately be made available without alteration for public inspection. All records of payments shall be available for public inspection notwithstanding that the matter may have been considered or acted upon in nonpublic session pursuant to RSA 91-A:3.

RSA 91-A:4, I-a (emphasis added).

The trial court found the statutory language unambiguous and concluded that it subjected to “mandatory disclosure” “any payments made to state employees [who] have retired.”