I. Facts
[…] See RSA 99-D:1 (2001). This means that New Hampshire courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear cases against DCYF unless there is an applicable statute waiving immunity. Lorenz v. N.H. Admin. Office of the Courts, 152 N.H. 632, 634 (2005). A statute can waive immunity either “expressly or by reasonable implication.” State v. Brosseau, 124 N.H. 184, 190 (1983) (quotation omitted). Such waivers, however, are strictly construed. Id. They must evidence “a clear intent to grant a right to sue” the State. Chasse v. Banas, 119 N.H. 93, 96 (1979).
The trial court relied upon RSA 491:8 in finding that the State waived its immunity as to the contract claims. RSA 491:8 provides:
The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or *731implied contract with the state. Any action brought under this section shall be instituted by bill of complaint and shall be tried by the court without a jury. The jurisdiction conferred upon the superior court by this section includes any set-off, claim or demand whatever on the part of the state against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section. The attorney general, upon the presentation of a claim founded upon a judgment against the state, shall submit the claim to the department or agency which entered into the contract, and said department or agency shall manifest said claim for payment from the appropriation under which the contract was entered into; provided, that if there is not sufficient balance in said appropriation, the attorney general shall present said claim to the general court for the requisite appropriation.
RSA 491:8 (2010). The clear intent of RSA 491:8 is to grant a right to sue the State for breach of contract. The jurisdictional grant permits the superior court “to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state.” Id. The statute specifically outlines the mechanics of such an action. Id. It requires a bench trial. Id. It requires the judgment to be paid out of the relevant appropriation. Id.