Freely negotiated labor contracts binding on public employees and employers alike are not the kinds of “imaginary barriers of form” contemplated by those cases allowing plaintiffs to have their day in court despite a lack of strict compliance with technical rules. See Roberts v. General Motors Corp., 140 N.H. 723, 729 (1996) (allowing lawsuit to proceed despite “formal error of plaintiffs counsel”).
V
Finally, the plaintiff contends that the CBA’s grievance procedure is not “workable” pursuant to RSA 273-A:4, and violates public policy. We disagree.
RSA 273-A:4 provides that “[e]very agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter shall be reduced to writing and shall contain workable grievance procedures.” The plaintiff argues that “permitting one party to an agreement... to be the only ‘judge’ as to whether it breached a collective bargaining agreement” violates the policy behind RSA chapter 273-A, and, thus, is unworkable.