Id. We can neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words that the legislature did not include. Id.
As the State observes, under RSA chapter 169-C, the definition of a neglected child includes one who “is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for [her] physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that [her] health has suffered or is very likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents,” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b). The statute also defines a neglected child as one whose parents “are unable to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration.” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(c).