The trial court adopted the petitioner’s estimate. Among other reasons for doing so, the court was “incredulous” of the testimony that the business was worth only $156,000 because the respondent paid $410,000 for it in 1996 and it had generated substantial income for him ever since. The court also noted that Albright’s appraisal disregarded the respondent’s highest earning years (tending to lower the value) and, unlike Pollock’s appraisal, accounted for the “substantial goodwill as a business entity.” The respondent appeals.
II
RSA 458:16-a, I (2004) defines the property subject to division in a divorce as “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, *749belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” We have previously defined the fair market value of property as “the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller when the former is not under any compulsion to buy and the latter is not under any compulsion to sell, both parties having reasonable