It is similarly apparent that RSA 357-C:7,1(d), requiring either the Board to find good cause or the dealer to acquiesce to the discontinuance by filing a consent form or by allowing the protest period to lapse, was not satisfied.
Despite the plain language of the statute, Nissan argues that RSA chapter 357-C is not applicable to settlement agreements, since both the statutory scheme and public policy support the validity and enforcement of settlement agreements. Nissan first cites other provisions of the statutory scheme referring to the settlement of disputes. These provisions include RSA 357-C:12, IV (2009), which contemplates “a prehearing conference *739where the [Board’s] chairperson or designee shall have the parties address the possibility of settlement,” and the Board’s regulations, which likewise require it to “[h]old conferences for the settlement or simplification of issues, or for obtaining stipulations as to issues of fact or proof by the consent of the parties.” N.H. Code ADMIN. Rules, Mvi 203.01(h) (2012).