Therefore, the provisions of RSA 357-C:7, I, control. Nor are we persuaded that the legislature’s 2009 amendment of subsection VI, which enhanced dealer protections under RSA 357-C:7 by requiring the manufacturer to buy back its inventory upon discontinuance regardless of which party initiated the franchise termination, in any way limits the procedural discontinuance requirements of RSA 357-C:7,1.
Similarly unavailing is Nissan’s argument that the Agreement is not subject to the statutory discontinuance procedures because it reflects a mutual, rather than unilateral, discontinuance. RSA 357-C:7, I, is not limited to unilateral terminations. Rather, the legislature has determined that “notwithstanding the terms or provision to any waiver, no manufacturer . . . shall . . . refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless” the four statutory requirements are satisfied. RSA 357-C:7, I (emphasis added).