It further argues that “[t]he mere filing of a protest to challenge the legality of an agreement does not constitute bad faith under New Hampshire law,” and that there was no evidence on which the Board could base any factual findings. It also asserts that RSA chapter 357-C applies exclusively to a manufacturer’s bad faith conduct toward a dealer.
*748RSA 357-C:12, X provides: “In cases where the board finds that a violation of this chapter has occurred ... the superior court, upon petition, shall determine reasonable attorney’s fees and costs and award them to the prevailing party.” RSA 357-C:3,1, the provision under which Nissan asserts that it is the prevailing party because the Board granted its counter-protest, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be deemed an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any:
I. Manufacturer ... or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of such parties or to the public ....
The statute, by its terms, thus applies to bad faith actions by either Nissan or the Dealer.