AGA advances a similar argument: it notes the rationale behind dealer protection statutes like New Hampshire’s chapter 357-C — protection of dealers in light of their inferior bargaining power vis-a-vis manufacturers — and contends that “no reason exists to extend... ‘anti-waiver’provisions, such as that at issue here — RSA 357-C:6 — to settlement agreements reached between a manufacturer and a dealer after a dispute has arisen.” This argument runs counter to the language of the statute itself, which provides that the provisions of the chapter shall govern “[ajll written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer.” RSA 357-C:6,1 (emphasis added). If we were to hold that mandate inapplicable to settlement agreements, we would be reading into the statute a provision that the legislature did not see fit to include. To do so would contravene our rules of statutory interpretation. See Town of Atkinson v.