The legislature’s intent, that a manufacturer comply with the statutory discontinuance procedures even in cases where the dealer acquiesces to the discontinuance, is apparent from reading subsection 1(d) in connection with section IV. Under RSA 357-C:7,1(d)(2), even when “[t]he manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has received the written consent of the new motor vehicle dealer,” sufficiently to satisfy the fourth statutory discontinuance requirement, the manufacturer is nonetheless required to satisfy the other three discontinuance requirements under subsections 1(a), (b) and (c). See RSA 357-C:7, IV (“The manufacturer... shall bear the burden of proof for showing that it has acted in good faith, that all notice requirements have been satisfied, and that there was good cause for the franchise termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or noncontinuance.”).
*743Also unpersuasive is the judicial authority Nissan cites as support for its argument that settlement agreements do not fall within RSA 357-C:7, I’s mandate that its provisions apply “notwithstanding the terms or provisions to any waiver.”