State v. Winstead, 150 N.H. 244, 246 (2003) (quotation omitted). “This requirement is designed to discourage parties unhappy with the trial result to comb the record, endeavoring to find some alleged error never addressed by the trial judge that could be used to set aside the verdict.” LaMontagne Builders v. Bowman Brook Purchase Group, 150 N.H. 270, 274 (2003) (quotation omitted).
II. Defense of Another Instruction
The defendant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to give an instruction on defense of another under RSA 627:4.
RSA 627:4,1, provides in pertinent part:
A person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person, and he may use a degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.
We have held that when there is “some evidence” that the defendant used force in defense of another, conduct “negating such a defense becomes an element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Etienne, 163 N.H. 57, 81 (2011); State v.