Affirmed.
Dalianis, C.J., and HICKS, CONBOY and BASSETT, JJ., concurred.The State also charged the defendant with burglary and conspiracy to commit armed robbery. The jury convicted him of the conspiracy charge, but acquitted him on the burglary charge. The trial court subsequently granted the defendant’s post-trial motion to set aside the conspiracy conviction on grounds not material to the issues raised on this appeal.
RSA 626:8, VI(c) provides that a person is not an accomplice if he “terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense or gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.” See Formella, 158 N.H. at 116.
The trial court informed the parties that sufficient evidence supported that the defendant acted in self-defense, not defense of another.